Administrator/True Crime Author
Donna G. Smith

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Becky Jane Williams Missing 10-1-06

Update: May 2009 - Still Missing

Becky’s story is like so many others. She was a grown woman trying to find happiness and love. This quest led her to an involvement with a man her family did not approve of and a life they would never have wanted for her. It was a life she was trying to improve when she was reported missing.

The “Boyfriend” reported her missing. He told investigators, “She left walking. She was going to church. She never returned.”

The “Boyfriend”, was no stranger to Midland Police and was on probation at the time Becky disappeared. He has since violated his parole. During the investigation he was ask if he would be willing to take a lie detector test. He said yes, but shortly afterwards changed his mind. He called Becky’s family less than two weeks after her disappearance asking if they wanted to have a memorial service for her. Did he already know Becky would not be coming home?

Becky's family wants and needs your help. If you have any information on Becky's disappearance... even if it's something you think isn't that important. It may be the one piece investigators are waiting for.

Contact: Texas Department of Public Safety Missing Persons Clearinghouse at
(512) 424-5074

Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Name: Becky Jane Williams
AKA: Becky Kennedy, Becky Fotter
Case Number: M0701013
Case Type: Involuntary
Last Seen in: Midland (Midland County)
Last Seen on: 10/1/2006
Height: 5' 04"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Age Missing: 31
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Blonde
Date of Birth: 5/22/1975
Race: White
Sex: Female
State Missing From: Texas
Country Missing From: USA
Circumstances: Ms. Williams has crooked teeth. She was last seen wearing a black hat with flames, a red Tommy Hilfiger brand zipper shirt, blue jeans, and gray and black tennis shoes.

Please Remember: Anything told to Police by the boyfriend is suspect in nature and any or all may be wrong.

Post Request By: Family of Becky Jane Williams