Administrator/True Crime Author
Donna G. Smith

Thursday, December 06, 2012

Joseph Carl Pike Missing June 2009

The family and friends of Joseph Pike are seeking help in locating him. Joseph was called "Little Joe" by his friends. He was last seen on East Pine Street, in the Flat Rock community. He was with a man named Junior Phillips, at the game room across from the Swift Stop. An intensive search for Pike was made in Flat Rock, wooded areas were searched and several ponds were drug. No clues have turned up in Joseph's disappearance.

Joseph's mother, Pat Pike, said she just wants to know what happened to her son. “He was a good young’un. He could have had a heart attack, he could have fallen and hit his head. We just don’t know one way or the other." Mrs. Pike said Joe made friends easily and never met a stranger. She said if people saw him walking from their home on McBride Road to the crossroads, they would give him a ride there or back home.

Missing since: June 26, 2009
Reported Missing: July 6, 2009
Missing from: Mount Airy, North Carolina
Age: 36
White Male
Height: 5’3
Weight: 145
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Brown
Facial Hair: Goatee

Pike has had several back surgeries and walks with a distinctive gait. He has had open heart surgery. He has rods in his left ankle. Joseph has a tattoo of the astrological sign Leo on the inside of his left thumb.

Human remains found in a wooded section of Cana, Virginia, not far from the North Carolina border on April 1, 2012 were not those of Joseph Pike. Those remains were determined to have been of an Hispanic man.

If you have any information on this case please contact: Surry County, NC Sheriff Department (336) 401-8900 or to remain anonymous call Crime Stoppers at (336) 786-4000

UPDATE: A hunter found Joseph Carl Pike's remains April 12, 2013 in a wooded area of South Parkview Trail in Flat Rock. The University of North Texas identified Pike's bone fragment with the aid of a DNA sample and medical records. No other remains were found. The cause of Pike's death is still under investigation.

Becky Jane Williams UPDATE 2012

Becky has been Missing since 10-1-06. The person of interest in this case has been telling people that Becky has been found and buried. THIS IS NOT TRUE. BECKY IS STILL MISSING.

Her family was put into the CODIS system a year ago. They still think of Becky every day and wonder where she is and what happened to her. Becky's family and friends are still looking for her and do not intend on giving up their search. Not knowing is the hardest part. No matter what the circumstances... They want to bring Becky home.

Becky’s story is like so many others. She was a grown woman trying to find happiness and love. This quest led her to an involvement with a man her family did not approve of and a life they would never have wanted for her. It was a life she was trying to improve when she was reported missing.

Facts of the case: Becky was reported missing by her live in "BOYFRIEND". He told investigators, “She left walking. She was going to church. She never returned.”

The “Boyfriend”, was no stranger to Midland Police and was on probation at the time Becky disappeared. He has since violated his parole. During the investigation he was ask if he would be willing to take a polygraph test. He said yes, but shortly afterwards changed his mind. He has never taken a polygraph test and is still considered a person of interest.

Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Name: Becky Jane Williams
AKA: Becky Kennedy, Becky Fotter
Case Number: M0701013
Case Type: Involuntary
Last Seen in: Midland (Midland County)
Last Seen on: 10/1/2006
Height: 5' 04"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Age Missing: 31
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Blonde
Date of Birth: 5/22/1975
Race: White
Sex: Female
State Missing From: Texas
Country Missing From: USA

She was last seen wearing a black hat with flames, a red Tommy Hilfiger brand zipper shirt, blue jeans, and gray and black tennis shoes.

Please Remember: Anything told to Police by the boyfriend is suspect in nature and any or all may be wrong.

If you have any information on this case please Contact:
Texas Department of Public Safety Missing Persons Clearinghouse at (512) 424-5074